Special Guests at IFF Panama 2019

Friday, March 22, 2019

Red Carpet event at Balboa Theater.

IFF Panama is pleased to share the list of special guests that will be present at the 8th edition of the Panama International Film Festival.

The functions in which we will have the pleasure of having the presence of special guests are recorded in our programming schedules with a special icon.

 

Special Presentations * 

  • Yalitza Aparicio, Actress, Roma y Eugenio Caballero, Diseñador de Producción, Roma
  • Edward James Olmos, Actor, Stand and Deliver
  • Janet Grillo, Director, Fly Away
  • Sarah DuPont, Producer, River of Gold
  • José Ángel Canto, Director, La Estación Seca

Ibero-American Showcase *

  • Ricardo Darín, Actor, El amor menos pensado
  • Iván Osnovikoff, Co-Director, Los Reyes
  • Bettina Perut, Co-Director, Los Reyes
  • Federico Veiroj, Director, Belmonte
  • Gustavo Pizzi, Director, Benzinho (Loveling)
  • Gonzalo Tobal, Director, Acusada
  • Margarita Hernandez, Director, Ché, memorias de un año secreto y Rodrigo Vila, Productor
  • Lila Avilés, Director, La camarista
  • Adriana Loeff,Co-Director, La flor de la vida
  • Claudia Abend, Co-Director, La flor de la vida
  • Juan Villegas, Director, Las Vegas
  • Emiliano Cunha, Director, Línea 4 y Edu Rabin, Director de fotografía
  • Lucía Garibaldi, Director, Los Tiburones
  • Antonio Ferreira, Director, Pedro e Inés y Tathiani Sacilotto, Producer
  • Alvaro Aparicio Delgado, Director, Retablo
  • Federico Eibuszyc, Productor, Rojo
  • Demián Hernández, Actor, Tarde para morir joven
  • Natalia Garagiola, Director, Temporada de caza
  • Patricia Ortega, Director, Yo, Imposible 

Green Program *

  • Sebastián Hernández, Científico, Sharkwater Extinction
  • José Manuel Elizalde, Fernando Sánchez y Jesús Alfonso Martínez, Protagonistas Inventing Tomorrow

Family *

  • Miguel Ángel Uriegas, Director, El ángel en el reloj
  • Andre Catoto Dias, Director, Tito and the Birds

Stories from Central America and the Caribbean *

  • Patricia Velásquez, Director, Apego
  • Paz León, Director, Aquí y ahora
  • Ernesto Villalobos, Director, Cascos Indomables
  • Antonella Sudasassi, Director, El despertar de las hormigas y Leynar Gómez, Actor
  • Arturo Infante, Director, El viaje extraordinario de Celeste García
  • Li Cheng, Director, José; George Roberson, Productor y Enrique Salanic, Actor
  • Oriol Estrada, Co-Director, Miriam miente y Natalia Cabral, Co-Director
  • Edgar Soberón Torchia, Director, Panama Radio
  • Dale Elliott, Actor, Sprinter 
  • Storm Saulter, Director, Sprinter
  • Jayro Bustamante, Director, Temblores y Juan Pablo Olyslager, Actor
  • Mauro Colombo, Director, Tierra Adentro
  • Sebastián Barriuso, Co-Director, Un traductor y Rodrigo Barriuso, Co-Director

Internacional Showcase *

  • Katayoon Shahabi, Producer, Cold Sweat
  • Darlene Naponse, Director, Falls around her y Jennifer Weiss, Producer  

Panama Perspective *

  • A. Fernández, Director, Azuquita
  • Anghelo Taylor, Director, Calypsonians
  • Adrian Alexis Mora, Director, Huaquero, Profano de las sombras
  • Luis Araujo, Director, Los nietos del Jazz y Roberto La Torre, Editor

Also, we'll be having special guests for our Industry workshops and conferences: *

  • Daniel Domínguez, Jury Fipresci, Film Critic
  • Claudio Ragazzi, Speaker 
  • Eliseo Altunaga, Screen-writer, Taller de guión
  • Laura Michalchyshyn, Industry, Sundance Productions
  • Ketty Zafra, Industry, Speaker 
  • Karina, Korenblum, Industry, Locarno Pro
  • Nadia Dresti, Industry, Locarno Pro 
  • Lauren Walsh, Industry, Speaker
  • Ron Haviv, Industry, Speaker
  • Jorge Muñiz, Industry, Speaker
  • Marcel Beltrán, Industry, Taller de realización cinematográfica para adolescentes
  • Elena Manrique, Industry, Producer
  • Ivan Giroud, Industry, President Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano
  • Heather Haynes, Industry, HotDocs Programmer
  • Paul Federbush, Industry, Sundance Institute International Director of Feature Films
  • Marjorie Bendeck, Industry, Jury Primera Mirada
  • Andrew Hevia, Productor, Jury Primera Mirada
  • Sandino Saravia, Jury Primera Mirada
  • José Teodoro, Jury FIPRESCI, Film Critic 
  • Joel Del Rio, Jury FIPRESCI, Film Critic  
  • Cynthia Wiesner, Distribuitor Wiesner Distribution 
  • Inti Cordera, Industry, Jury Documental Panamá
  • Paula Gastaud, Industry, Sofá Digital 
  • Luis Rafael González, Industry, Distribuitor
  • Carlos Gutiérrez, Industry, Cinema Tropical

Primera Mirada *

  • Mariana, Murillo, Producer, Ceniza negra
  • Anais Taracena, Director, El silencio del topo
  • Héctor Valdéz, Director Malpaso
  • Ana Elena Tejera, Co-Director, Panquiaco y María Isabel Burnes, Co-Director
  • Fernando Blanco, Director, Por eso vengo al río

 

* Listing subject to change.